FAQ - Data protection

 

 

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS FOR JENNYFER CUSTOMERS – F.A.Q. – May 2018

 

What is the General Data Protection Regulation?

 

The GDPR is the new European regulation on the protection of personal data: General Data Protection Regulation. The GDPR contains provisions regulating the processing of personal data by companies and authorities. More information is available on the CNIL website: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/textes-officiels-europeens-protection-donnees

When does the new regulation come into force?

 

The new GDPR regulation comes into force on 25 May 2018.

 

Who is affected by the GDPR?

 

The GDPR affects all companies operating within the EU. However, companies based in Switzerland and other third-party countries may also be subject to it.

The GDPR also affects all European citizens, who may now enforce the application of the GDPR and exercise the rights and guarantees derived from any company (European or not) collecting their data. 

Henceforth, the GDPR allows the same binding regulations to be applied to American and Asian companies as soon as a European citizen's data is collected and processed.

 

What is personal data?

 

The GDPR defines personal data as any individual details concerning the personal or material situation of an identified or identifiable natural person. This means that it refers to information that may be linked to your person and provide information on you.

 

What data is generally collected by jennyfer.com?

 

Jennyfer collects data that you have provided to us as a user, such as during the creation of a user account. We collect the personal data that you provide us with voluntarily: surname, name, address, telephone number, email address, date of birth, bank details, product preferences. 

These are collected when you complete the application form for our loyalty programme in store, when you create an account on our website or when you agree, in our stores or on our website, to receive our newsletter. You may opt out of any potential data exchange at any time. Please find more details in our confidentiality policy.

 

What are the changes for me as a user?

 

1. Opposition to the use of your data for marketing and advertising

You may now oppose the use of your personal data for marketing and advertising.

 

2. Duration of the storage of personal data. 

We only store your personal data for the time legally required for accomplishing the purpose for which it was collected.

 

3. International transfer of data 

In the case of transferring personal data to outside companies (designated suppliers) located abroad, we are transparent about the measures we implement to ensure a similar degree of protection of the data. 

 

4. Legal basis 

We use your personal data exclusively within the framework provided for by the legislation on the protection of data or when required on other legal grounds.

 

Why do we transfer data internally at Jennyfer?

 

The main reason for the transfer of data is the improvement of your browsing experience on our website www.jennyfer.com.

Once your data has been collected by Jennyfer, it is processed in order to serve certain purposes. This personal data processing refers to all operations concerning such data, whatever the method used (collection, recording, organisation, storage, adaptation, modification, extraction, consultation, use, communication by transmission, dissemination or any other means of making available, alignment or combination, blocking, deletion or destruction, etc.).

 

Hasn't a new confidentiality policy just been implemented?

 

The confidentiality policy was modified last year, in November 2017. The confidentiality policy shall now be modified in order to conform with the GDPR, the new European regulations on the protection of personal data.