confidentiality policy

 

 

CONFIDENTIALITY POLICY – MAY 2018

 

This site is managed by Jennyfer, a Simplified Joint Stock Company, whose headquarters is located at 7 rue Pierre Dreyfus – 92110 CLICHY, with capital of €24,988,980, registered in the Nanterre Companies and Trade Register under number 338,880,180. 

 

Jennyfer cares about the protection of your data and would like to inform you of the way it collects, uses and discloses personal data. This personal data Policy describes Jennyfer's practices pertaining to personal data that we collect on our website and in our stores. We reserve the right to modify this policy and any modifications shall take effect immediately.

 

This personal data Policy describes our obligations and your rights regarding the processing of your personal data in accordance with the applicable legislation.

 

1 - Collection, processing and use of your personal data

 

We collect the personal data that you provide us with voluntarily: surname, name, address, telephone number, email address, date of birth, bank details, product preferences. 

 

These are collected when you complete the application form for our loyalty programme in store, when you create an account on our website or when you agree, in our stores or on our website, to receive our newsletter.

 

Once your data has been collected by Jennyfer, it is processed in order to serve certain purposes. This personal data processing refers to all operations concerning such data, whatever the method used (collection, recording, organisation, storage, adaptation, modification, extraction, consultation, use, communication by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, blocking, deletion or destruction, etc.).

 

In particular, your personal data is processed for the following purposes:

 

- To execute your orders and manage your application to and participation in our customer loyalty programme (if you become a member); 

- To carry out direct marketing;

- To understand and evaluate our sales, as well as your requirements and preferences.

- To develop, promote, trade and provide the products and services that best meet your needs;

- To allow you to participate in our promotional offers and competitions;

- To allow you to participate in customer research.

- To process product exchanges or returns;

- To improve the quality of our stores;

- To respond to all requests or complaints;

 

We store your personal data for the duration necessary for the purposes mentioned above, unless a longer storage period is required by law.

 

2 - Consent 

 

You may join our loyalty programme, either in store by completing the registration form, or on our website by creating an account. 

You may, at any time, withdraw your membership in our loyalty programme by deleting your account. 

 

When you apply to join our loyalty programme, we ask you if you would like to receive our newsletter. If you accept, you will be able to unsubscribe from our newsletter at any time, whether by using the unsubscribe link included in all emails that you receive, or by modifying your preferences in the "my communications" section of your online account.

 

By providing your personal data, you accept its processing by Jennyfer and the subcontracting of its processing by the means and for the purposes described in this Personal Data Policy.

 

At Jennyfer, we work hard to keep your personal data accurate, complete and up to date, taking into account its use and the interests of our clients.

It is your responsibility to inform us of any modifications to your personal data and to ensure that such information is accurate and up to date.

 

To exercise your right to access, modify or delete your personal data, send an email to cnil@jennyfer.com.

 

3 - Sharing your personal data

 

We may share your personal data with our subcontractors and any natural or legal person responsible for the processing of your personal data on behalf of Jennyfer, in particular for the hosting of our site, data analysis, IT services, email distribution services, carrying out surveys, social media applications and their distribution, the processing of credit card payments, the execution of commands or other similar services.

 

We are responsible for the personal data that is under our control, including the data that we share with our subcontractors, who process your data on behalf of and under the instructions and authority of Jennyfer.

 

In the event that the personal data is processed by a subcontractor, we take all reasonable measures to ensure a degree of protection of that information similar to that which we ourselves would apply.

 

We may disclose your personal data when required to do so by law or by any competent authority. In accordance with law no. 78-17, of 6 January 1978, Jennyfer reserves the right to transfer your personal data, either to fulfil a legal obligation, or in accordance with a judicial or administrative decision or a decision from an independent administrative authority.

 

4 - Protection of your personal data 

 

At Jennyfer, we protect personal data by means of the application of security measures suitable for the protection of the personal data under our control, regardless of the form in which it is saved.

 

If processing is carried out outside of the European Economic Area ("EEA", which comprises the Member States of the European Union and Iceland, Norway and Liechtenstein), in a territory in which the data protection laws do not necessarily provide an equivalent degree of protection to that agreed in the EEA, we take all necessary security measures to ensure a similar degree of protection for your Personal Data, specifically by the conclusion of a Data Transfer Contract. In particular, we comply with this Personal Data Policy for the transfer of your Personal Data to countries outside of the EEA and ensure that any recipients of the data established outside the EEA are aware of the terms of this Personal Data Policy and that they comply with it. The transfer of data, where necessary, only concerns the recipients involved in the provision of services and is only carried out to the extent necessary for providing such services.

 

5 - Links to other websites and social networks

 

Our site may sometimes contain links to our partners' websites or those of third-party companies. Please note that these websites have their own confidentiality policy and that we shall not be responsible for the usage made by these sites of the information collected when you click on such links. We shall not be responsible for the content of these sites and we invite you to review their confidentiality policies before providing them with your personal data.

 

6 - Cookies

 

For more information on the use of cookies, pixel tags, internet tags and other similar technology, please see the Cookie Policy available on our website. 

 

7 - Sensitive data

 

Please do not send or submit sensitive personal data (specifically social security numbers, information regarding racial or ethnic origin, political, philosophical or religious opinions, health, sex life, legal convictions or union membership) on or via our site.

 

8 - Protection of minors

 

In principle, Jennyfer's website is intended for adults capable of undertaking obligations in accordance with the legislation of the country in which the customer is located.

Customers under the age of 16 years must obtain the consent of their legal guardian before submitting their data to the site. 

The age of 16 years may be lowered to 13 years based on the local legislation in the customer's habitual place of residence, pursuant to article 8 of the GDPR.

If we learn that a minor has provided us with personal data without verifiable parental consent (which may be the case when information is submitted on our website), we will delete such personal data from our files.

 

9 - Confidentiality of your password

 

You are responsible for the confidentiality of the password that you have chosen to access your account on our website.

You undertake to keep the password secret and not to disclose it to anyone.

 

10 - Contact us

 

For any questions regarding this confidentiality policy or any questions about your personal data, you may contact us:

 

- by sending an email to cnil@jennyfer.com;

- by completing the "contact us" online form;

- by sending a letter to the following address: STOCK J - CNIL, 7 rue Pierre Dreyfus, 92110 CLICHY.